UndocuCalPoly Twitter

Legal Information (Spanish / English) Content Page, permanent but not shown to users

Selected California Laws

LAW Impact

AB 540 (2001)

(effective 2012)

Eligible undocumented CA high school graduates can pay in-state tuition regardless of immigration status.

AB 130 (2011

(effective 2012)

Eligible AB 540 students can apply for and receive scholarships at California public colleges and universities derived from non-state funds.

AB 131 (2011)

(effective 2013)

Eligible AB 540 students can apply for and receive financial aid at California public colleges and universities partially derived from state funds beginning in the Spring 2013 semester.

AB 844 (2011)

(effective 2012)

Undocumented students can serve in student government and receive the benefits of their service.
AB 4 (2013) (effective 2014)
Limits cruel immigration “hold” request in local jails, allowing immigrant crime victims and witnesses to cooperate with police without fear of deportation.

AB 2000 (2014)

(effective 2015)

Expands access to AB 540 out-of-state tuition waiver (includes elementary and middle school years).

SB 1210 (2014)

(effective 2015)

Establishes a CA DREAM Loan Program.

SB 1159 (2014)

(required implementation by Jan 1, 2016)

Expands access to occupational licenses to undocumented individuals.

AB 60 (2014)

(effective 2015)

Provides access to driver’s license for CA residents regardless of documentation status.

SB 432 (2015)

(effective 2016)

Removes the word ‘alien’ from CA Labor Laws.

For more information on California laws that impact undocumented students, see our Resource Booklet.

Federal Executive Orders

Following an Executive Order from President Obama, the Secretary of Homeland Security announced on June 15, 2012 that “certain people who came to the United States as children and meet several guidelines may request consideration of deferred action for a period of two years, subject to renewal. They are also eligible for work authorization. Deferred action is a use of prosecutorial discretion to defer removal action against an individual for a certain period of time. Deferred action does not provide lawful status.

DACA eligibility requirements are different from AB 540 requirements. The Office of U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services (UCIS) website offers additional information about DACA eligibility and the application process.

AB 540 Eligibility Requirements

1. Satisfaction of either of the following:

  • High School attendance in California for three or more years.
  • Attainment of credits earned in California from a California high school equivalent to three or more years of full-time high school coursework and a total of three or more years of attendance in California elementary schools, California secondary schools, or a combination of those schools.

2. Graduated or will graduate from a California high school or obtained a Certificate or General Education Development (GED), High School Equivalency Test (HiSET), or test Assessing Secondary Completion (TASC).

3. Will register or enroll in an accredited and qualifying California college or university.

4. If applicable, complete(d) an affidavit to legalize immigration status as soon as you are eligible.

5. Do not hold a valid non-immigrant visa (F, J, H, L, A, B, C, D, E, etc.). If you have Temporary Protected Status or hold a U Visa you may be eligible for the California Dream Act. AB 1899 allows U and T visa holders to also apply for state financial aid. (T visa holders should file a FAFSA, U visa holders should file a CA Dream Act Application)

(from: http://www.csac.ca.gov/dream_act.asp)

Información legal

LAW Impact

AB 540 (2001)

(vigente a partir de 2012)

Estudiantes indocumentados que se gradúan de una preparatoria de California y cumplen con los requisitos pueden pagar la cuota de matrícula ofrecida a los residentes de California sin importar su estatus migratorio.

AB 130 (2011

(vigente a partir de 2012)

Ciertos estudiantes con AB 540 que cumplen con los requisitos pueden solicitar becas, las cuales no son financiadas por el estado, y recibirlas para universidades y colegios públicos en California.

AB 131 (2011)

(vigente a partir de 2013)

Estudiantes de AB 540 que cumplen con los requisitos pueden aplicar para becas, las cuales son financiadas en parte por el estado, y recibirlas para universidades y colegios públicos en California a partir de la primavera de 2013.

AB 844 (2011)

(vigente a partir de 2012)

Estudiantes indocumentados pueden servir en el gobierno estudiantil y recibir los beneficios de su servicio.
AB 4 (2013) (effective 2014)
Limits cruel immigration “hold” request in local jails, allowing immigrant crime victims and witnesses to cooperate with police without fear of deportation.

AB 2000 (2014)

(vigente a partir de 2015)

AB 2000 amplió el alcance de la ley AB 540 para incluir educación durante la escuela primaria e intermedia.

SB 1210 (2014)

(vigente a partir de 2015)

Establece el Programa de Préstamos de DREAM de California (CA DREAM Loan Program).

SB 1159 (2014)

(implementacion requerida a partir de 1 de enero de 2016)

Permite que inmigrantes indocumentados tengan acceso a licencias profesionales.

AB 60 (2014)

(vigente a partir de 2015)

Permite que residentes de California tengan acceso a una licencia para conducir, sin importar su estatus migratorio.

SB 432 (2015)

(vigente a partir de 2016)

Elimina la palabra ‘alien’ (extraterrestre) de las leyes laborales de California.

Para más información sobre las leyes de California que se tratan de estudiantes indocumentados, vea nuestro Libreta de Recursos.

Órdenes ejecutivas federales (Federal Executive Orders)

Después de un orden ejecutiva del Presidente Obama, el secretario de seguridad nacional anunció el 15 de junio de 2012 que ciertas personas que llegaron a los Estados Unidos en la infancia y que cumplieron con varios requisitos pudieron solicitar acción diferida (“deferred action”) durante un período de dos años, la cual sería sujeta a renovación. También son elegibles para obtener autorización de empleo. Acción diferida es un uso de la discreción procesal de la fiscalía para aplazar la acción de remoción contra una persona durante un cierto período de tiempo. Acción diferida no provee estatus migratorio legal.

Los requisitos de elegibilidad de DACA (Acción diferida para inmigrantes llegados en la infancia) son diferentes que los requisitos de AB 540. El sitio web de la Oficina de Servicios de Ciudadanía e Inmigración de los Estados Unidos (Office of U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services) ofrece más información sobre los requisitos de elegibilidad de DACA y el proceso de solicitarla.

Requisitos de elegibilidad para AB 540

1. Hay que cumplir con uno de los siguientes requisitos:

  • Haber asistido a una preparatoria o un bachillerato de California por tres o más años.
  • Haber recibido créditos en California de una escuela equivalente a la preparatoria o el bachillerato de California por tres o más años de cursos a tiempo completo y haber asistido a escuelas primarias, secundarias, o una combinación de escuelas primarias y secundarias de California por un total de tres o más años.

2. Se ha graduado o se va a graduar de una preparatoria o un bachillerato de California, o ha recibido un certificado o equivalente al diploma de preparatoria/bachillerato (GED: General Education Development), la prueba de equivalencia de preparatoria/bachillerato (HiSET: High School Equivalency Test), o la prueba de la evaluación de la terminación de preparatoria/bachillerato (TASC: Test Assessing Secondary Completion).

3. Se inscribirá en una universidad o un colegio acreditado y calificado de California.

4. Si es aplicable, complete una declaración jurada para legalizar su estatus migratorio en cuando sea elegible.

5. No se permite tener una visa válida que no sea para inmigrantes (F, J, H, L, A, B, C, D, E, etc.). Si usted tiene Estatus Protegido Temporario (Temporary Protected Status) o tiene una visa U (U Visa), usted puede ser eligible para el DREAM Act de California. AB 1899 permite que personas con la visa U o la visa T apliquen para ayuda financiera del estado. (Personas con la visa T tienen de aplicar a través de FAFSA, y personal con la visa U tienen que llenar la solicitud DREAM Act de California.

Related Content

UndocuWeek2017

Cal Poly's UndocuWeek is Monday September 18 to Friday September 22. Designed for undocumented students and students in mixed status families.

Explore the Schedule

Cal Poly FAQs

FAQs

Based on questions submitted by Cal Poly students and their supporters, these FAQs will be updated on an ongoing basis.

Cal Poly FAQs

Family Safety Guide for Immigrants

Family Safety Guide for Immigrants

Available in English & Spanish

Download Now

Giving

RISE

Donations can be made to the ASI-recognized undocumented student club called RISE: Rising Immigrant Scholars through Education

Give to student club RISE

Contact

line

Contact the Dream Center at dreamcenter@calpoly.edu or 805-756-6362. To set up a meeting with the Undocumented Student Working Group, email undocu@calpoly.edu or call 805-756-2418. See our Ally List to find allies and working group members in specific departments.

Email the Working Group